Dog weight chart and body condition check

A single number on the scale does not say if a dog is a healthy weight, because breeds differ a lot. Vets use a body condition score instead. Answer three quick questions to see where your dog falls, then use the chart to compare weights by breed and age.

Is my dog overweight?

Your dog looks
Ideal

About 4 to 5 on the 9 point scale.

Keep feeding about the same amount and check again every month.

This is a rough self check based on feel and shape. Your vet can score your dog properly and set a target weight.

Body condition score, 1 to 9

Vets score body condition on a nine point scale. For dogs, 4 to 5 is the ideal range.

ScoreConditionWhat you see and feel
1 to 3Too thinRibs, spine and hip bones are easy to see, often from a distance. Little or no fat over the ribs. Waist and tummy tuck are very obvious.
4 to 5IdealRibs are easy to feel under a thin layer of fat. The waist is easy to see from above and the tummy tucks up when seen from the side.
6A little above idealRibs can be felt under a slight excess of fat. The waist can still be seen from above, but it is not prominent. The tuck is present but slight.
7OverweightRibs are hard to feel under heavy fat. Fat is noticeable over the lower back and tail base. The waist is barely visible and the tuck may be gone.
8 to 9ObeseRibs cannot be felt, or only with firm pressure. Heavy fat over the back and tail base, no waist and no tuck. The belly may hang or look swollen.

Dog weight chart by breed and age

This chart uses weights measured in a published study of 173 puppies from 12 breeds, in pounds. The last column is the average adult weight in that study. Real dogs vary, so use it as a guide to the usual growth pattern, not as a breed standard. See also the Golden Retriever weight chart (an estimate for males and females), and the estimate pages for the Siberian Husky, Pug, English Cocker Spaniel, Chihuahua and French Bulldog. To estimate your own puppy's adult weight, use the puppy size calculator.

BreedSize group8 weeks16 weeks24 weeks32 weeks1 yearAdult
PapillonToy234555
Cairn TerrierSmall3711131414
Miniature SchnauzerSmall4913151515
Cocker SpanielSmall51117212222
English Springer SpanielMedium81928313333
BeagleMedium92132363838
Labrador RetrieverLarge122642536162
NewfoundlandGiant143868869595
Great DaneGiant23487898112113
Irish WolfhoundGiant184478101115116
St. BernardGiant204582114141144
English MastiffGiant244778108142147

Weights in pounds, calculated from the growth curves fitted in the study. Dogs in a research colony are not the same as every pet of the breed.

Not sure which size group your dog is in? See the dog size chart by weight.

If your dog needs to lose weight

Do not cut food on your own for long. Ask your vet for a target weight, then see how much to feed a dog and choose the weight loss setting, entering the target weight. Weigh your dog every two weeks and adjust slowly.

Questions

What is a healthy weight for my dog?

It depends on the breed, frame and build, so there is no single number. A dog at a good body condition has ribs you can feel easily, a visible waist from above and a tummy tuck from the side.

How can I tell if my dog is overweight?

Feel the ribs. If you have to press to find them, and the waist has disappeared, your dog is probably overweight. The check above uses the same signs vets use.

Does the chart apply to mixed breed dogs?

Only roughly. Pick the breed that looks closest in size, and use the body condition check as the better guide.

How much does a puppy weigh at 16 weeks?

It depends on the breed. In the chart above, a 16 week old Labrador Retriever is about 26 lb and a Beagle about 21 lb.

What should my dog eat?

See how much to feed a dog or the puppy feeding chart.

Sources

Last reviewed 2026-10-26. This page is general information and not veterinary advice.